Requirements
For Caregivers - Become a Caregiver

For Caregivers & Nannies

Are you interested in working as a live-in caregiver?

Nanny requirements

 

In order to qualify as a nanny in Canada, all applicants must meet the requirements set by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) under the foreign caregiver program. The Live-in Caregiver Program allows professional caregivers to work in Canada. Caregivers are individuals who are qualified to work without supervision in a private household providing care for children, elderly persons or people who have disabilities.

 

There are four main requirements you must meet to qualify under the Live-in Caregiver Program:

 

1. You must have successfully completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school education. This requirement will help to ensure that if you apply for permanent residence after two years as a live-in caregiver, you will be able to succeed in the general labor market. Studies indicate that the majority of new jobs in Canada require at least a high school education.

 

2. You must have six months of full-time training in a classroom setting or twelve months of full-time paid employment, including at least six months of continuous employment with one employer in a field or occupation related to the job you are seeking, as a live-in caregiver. You may have gained your training or experience in areas such as early childhood education, geriatric care, pediatric nursing or first aid. You may also have completed your training as part of your formal education. This experience must have been obtained within the three years immediately prior to the day on which you submit an application for a work permit.

 

3. You must be able to speak, read and understand either English or French at a level that allows you to function independently in a home setting. For example, you must be able to contact emergency services if required and to understand labels on medication. You will be unsupervised for most of the day and may be required to communicate with someone outside of the home. A good knowledge of English or French will also enable you to read and understand your rights and obligations.

 

4. You must have a written employment contract between you and your future employer. The contract defines your job duties, hours of work, salary and benefits. The contract also reinforces your employer's legal responsibilities to you. These requirements help provide a fair working arrangement between the caregiver and the employer and provides both parties with a clear understanding of what is expected of them.

 

Additional requirements for applicants:

1. Biodata/Resume

2. References from past and present employers

3. Two to four photos on a casual basis with children or elderly (that you have taken care of)

4. One to three character references

5. A 'Dear Family' letter to your prospect employer (hand written)

6. Proof of education. Required by Canadian Embassy.

7. Copy of valid passport

8. Caregiver training certificates and any other certificates

9. Copy of high school and college/university diploma

10. Copy of Transcript of Records

11. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) marked visa Canada.

12. Police clearance from the country which you are living in for at least six months

 

Next steps to apply for a work permit for a Live-in Caregiver already in Canada:

1. The caregiver must obtain an application kit under Live-In Caregiver program from CIC.

2. The caregiver must submit the complete application form for work permit to the Canadian Visa office. The work permit is usually valid for one year and to make sure you renew your work permit before it expires.

3. You will need a letter as well as a signed contract from your employer stating that your job as a live-in caregiver is being offered for another year. Include the letter and your signed contract in your application to renew your work permit. There is a processing fee of $150.00 Canadian for these proceedings.

 

Immigration Procedures: CIC steps and procedures in applying for a work permit:

1. The CIC visa office approves your application, the immigration officer will be giving you instructions for medical tests with accredited doctors.

2. When the CIC officials receive proof that your medical results are satisfactory and you have met all other requirements, you will be issues a Work Permit.

 

Next steps after the Issuance of Work Permit:

1. A work permit is not a travel document. You must also get a passport and the Immigration Officer will issue a Canadian Temporary Visa (TRV) to the caregiver. The requirements for a passport and TRV will depend on whether or not your country of citizenship requires visa to enter Canada.

2. Upon the arrival to Canada, the live-in caregiver will show her valid passport and the letter of approval from the visa post where she came from to the Immigration Officer, on that time the officer will issue a work permit to the live-in caregiver, dated the day of her Port of Entry into Canada.

 

Useful Links

 

Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Live-in Caregiver program

 

Citizenship and Immigration Canada

 

Application for Work Permit

Application guides and forms for work permits are available here and at Canadian visa offices overseas. To apply for the renewal of a work permit or a new work permit when changing employers, or to apply for permanent residence, the caregiver should use this form or contact the CIC Call Centre.

Human Resources and Skills Development Canada

Human Resources Development Canada Offices Near You

Human Resources Development Canada Web Site

Canada Customs and Revenue Agency

Tables on diskette for Windows-Win (TOD)

How to request a business number for employer

 

Unfortunately we do not accept Live-in Caregiver applications directly from the Philippines because the processing times are too long. You must go to a different country with shorter processing times.